Lloyd v. Bailey
[…] Stat. § 153A-99 is ‘to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties[.]’ ” Venable v. Vernon, 162 N.C. App. 702, 705-06, 592 S.E.2d 256, 258 (2004) (quoting Vereen v. Holden, 121 N.C. App. 779, 784, 468 S.E.2d 471, 474 (1996) -6- LLOYD V. BAILEY ET. AL. Opinion of the Court (internal citations omitted)). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99 applies only to county employees, defined as “any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.]” Plaintiff’s contention that he is a county employee is based primarily on a 1998 advisory opinion of the North Carolina Attorney General, and on a case cited in the advisory opinion, Carter v. Good, 951 F. Supp. 1235 (W.D.N.C. 1996), reversed and remanded, 145 F.3d 1323 (4th Cir.