Lloyd v. Bailey
[…] On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary judgment because plaintiff is not a county employee. We agree with defendants. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99 states in relevant part that: (a) The purpose of this section is to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties[.] . . . (b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section: (1) “County employee” or “employee” means any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.] . . . “The express purpose of N.C. Gen.