State v Saunders
[…] We find no error. One of the aggravating factors submitted to and found by the jury was that the victim was very old. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(11) (2013) (providing that it is an aggravating factor if “[t]he victim [of a crime] was very young, or very old, or mentally or physically infirm, or handicapped”). “Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d). Defendant acknowledges that he did not request a specific instruction on this point nor did he object to the court’s jury instructions as given. Accordingly, Defendant is entitled only to plain error review of his argument.