In The Mattter Of: S.G. and O.G
[…] Mother appeals. II. Guardianship of V.W. 1 The juveniles’ father was deceased. and The trial ordered that -3Mother’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by awarding guardianship to V.W. We disagree. A. Standard of Review “Appellate review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g), at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2013). “[W]hen the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013).