In The Mattter Of: S.G. and O.G
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013). “We review a trial court’s determination as to the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion.” In re D.S.A., 181 N.C. App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007). B. Qualifications to Serve as Guardian Mother contends that the trial court failed to properly verify whether V.W. understood the legal significance of being appointed guardian, and failed to determine whether V.W. had -4adequate resources to care appropriately for the juveniles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2013) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B600(c) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) requires the trial court to “verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (appointment of a guardian at a permanency planning review hearing). This Court has previously held that the trial court is not required to “make any specific findings in order to make the verification.”