In The Mattter Of: S.G. and O.G
[…] In re J.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 616-17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 427, 648 S.E.2d 504 (2007). When the trial court makes the required verification at a permanency planning review hearing, the court juvenile, shall the “consider guardian, information any person from the providing parents, care for the the juvenile, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency that will aid in the court’s review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c) (2013). The trial court may also “consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, -5and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id. In the instant case, the trial court found as fact that DSS: has had a guardianship conference with [V.W.], and she indicated that she understands the nature and legal significance of the appointment of guardianship. That the Court has verified the same on this date.