Macon Bank, Inc. v Gleaner
[…] Here, defendants contend that, under the oral modification, Stephen performed by giving the Highlands property to the bank, and the parties do not dispute the amounts that defendants originally owed under the 2002 and 2007 promissory notes. Accordingly, the alleged agreement would constitute an accord and satisfaction, rather than a compromise and settlement. See id., 101 S.E.2d at 676. -6- MACON BANK, INC. V. GLEANER ET. AL. Opinion of the Court Plaintiff responds that the statute of frauds renders the alleged oral modification unenforceable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-5 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-5 provides: No commercial loan commitment by a bank, savings and loan association, or credit union for a loan in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be binding unless the commitment is in writing and signed by the party to be bound. As used in this section, the term “commercial loan commitment” means an offer, agreement, commitment, or contract to extend credit primarily for business or commercial purposes and does not include charge or credit card accounts, personal lines of credit, overdrafts, or any other consumer account.