ACC Construction, Inc. v SunTrust Mortgage, Inc., et al
[…] B. Sanctions ACC also contends that the trial court erred in awarding $19,045.50 in attorneys’ fees as sanctions to SunTrust pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 and North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 11. In support of this claim, ACC offers several arguments, all of which are meritless. -291. Sanctions pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 First, ACC argues that the award of sanctions is unwarranted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 because its claims were meritorious. We disagree. Section 6-21.5 allows the trial court to award “reasonable attorney[s’] fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2013).