State v Knox
[…] III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction A. Standard of Review We review de novo whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction in a probation revocation hearing. State Satanek, 190 N.C. App. 653, 656, 660 S.E.2d 623, 625 (2008). v. A defendant may raise this issue at any time, even for the first time on appeal. Id., 660 S.E.2d at 625. -5B. Analysis Defendant next contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to revoke his probation, because the State completed its probation violation report after the revocation hearing, in contravention of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) provides in pertinent part: The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (emphasis added). On or about 25 February 2013, the trial court placed defendant on thirty-six months’ supervised probation.