State v. Armstrong
[…] At a pretrial hearing on his motion to dismiss, defendant argued that the statute he was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1), was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad both facially and as applied. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss. At trial, defendant was found guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.18(a)(1), and he pled guilty to being a habitual felon. The trial court sentenced defendant to a presumptive-range term of 67 to 90 months imprisonment. Defendant timely appealed to this Court. I Defendant challenges the validity of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1) on its face and as applied to him based on the constitutional doctrines of vagueness and overbreadth. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1) provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring -3- STATE V. ARMSTRONG Opinion of the Court registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations: (1) On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds. The State contends that defendant lacks standing to bring these constitutional challenges. “ ‘A litigant who challenges a statute as unconstitutional must have standing.’ ” State v. Daniels, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 741 S.E.2d 354, 362 (2012) (quoting State v.