In The Matter Of Appeal Of: Parkdale Mills and Parkdale America
[…] Rather, this directive, taken as a whole, indicates that additional hearings were to be conducted if the Commission found such an action necessary in order to make further findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the appraisal values of taxpayer’s property. At no point did the Court in Parkdale II direct the Commission to take new evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-345.1 (2013) -7- IN THE MATTER OF APPEAL OF: PARKDALE MILLS AND PARKDALE AMERICA Opinion of the Court (“No evidence shall be received at the hearing on appeal to the Court of Appeals but if any party shall satisfy the court that evidence has been discovered since the hearing before the Property Tax Commission that could not have been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and will materially affect the merits of the case, the court may, in its discretion, remand the record and proceedings to the Commission with directions to take such subsequently discovered evidence . . . .” (emphasis added)). As such, this Court’s directive to the Commission in Parkdale II was not a mandate requiring the Commission to conduct additional hearings. See In re Appeals of S. Ry.