Silva v Lowes Home Improvement, et al
[…] Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal from the Commission’s opinion and award. II. Analysis On appeal, Plaintiff contends that the Commission erred (1) in concluding that he was not entitled to a 10% penalty due to Defendant’s untimely payment of disability benefits following -4the second appeal reimbursement for to this certain Court; expenses; attorney’s fees to Plaintiff. (2) and (3) in not in not awarding awarding We address each argument below. A. 10% Late Penalty A 10% penalty is imposed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e) (2013) if compensation is not paid within 14 days of it becoming due. Specifically, under G.S. 97-18(e), where an appeal has been taken, compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal from the award or judgment or the day after notice waiving the right of appeal by all parties has been received by the Commission, whichever is sooner. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Further, G.S. 97-18(g) provides, in pertinent part, that if an installment is “not paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof[.]” Id.