State v. Wilson
[…] This Court is without jurisdiction to review defendant’s first argument. Therefore, we grant the State’s motion to strike defendant’s first argument. III. Felony Murder and Merger Defendant alternately argues that the trial court’s judgment must be arrested on one of his two counts of first degree felony murder pursuant to the felony murder merger rule. We agree. “Whether to arrest judgment is a question of law, and questions of law are reviewed de novo on appeal.” State v. Curry, 203 N.C. App. 375, 378, 692 S.E.2d 129, 134 (2010) (citation omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2013), a murder “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]” “When a defendant is convicted of felony murder only, 4 STATE V. WILSON Opinion of the Court the underlying felony constitutes an element of first-degree murder and merges into the murder conviction.” State v. Millsaps, 356 N.C. 556, 560, 572 S.E.2d 767, 770 (2002).