State v. Darcelien
[…] It's not a bad criminal record, but they were released pretty much to this program and kind of supervised through this program in the county. They bond of a make don't have to post their original that was ordered. It's just kind different type of supervision to sure the defendant comes to court. Q. A. So the defendant at that time, whatever point he joined the pretrial release program, would have been released from jail? A. N.C. They would be out of custody. Q. See But a person who is on pretrial release would be out of custody? Yes. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(b) (Issuance of polices on pretrial release) (“In any county in which there is a pretrial release program, the senior resident superior court judge may, after consultation with the chief district court judge, order that defendants accepted by such program for supervision shall, with their supervision consent, of such be released programs, and by judicial subject to officials its rules to and regulations, in lieu of releasing the defendants on conditions (1), (2), or (3) of G.S. 15A-534(a).”).