Goodwin v. CAGC Ins. Co
[…] McGEE, Chief Judge. CompTrustAGC (“CompTrust”) was licensed by the North Carolina Department of Insurance (“DOI”) as a group self-insurer pursuant General to Statutes. CompTrust Security Article was a At 47 all member Association of of Chapter relevant 58 of times the until North 1 Carolina July 2008, the North Carolina Self-Insurance (“SISA”), which “is unincorporated an -3association existing pursuant to . . . Article 4 of Chapter 97 of the North Carolina General Statutes.” SISA “is a ‘domestic guaranty association’ within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-10(7)[,]” which means it is an “entity . . . created by the General Assembly for the payment of claims of insolvent insurers.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-10(7) (2013). As a group self-insurer, CompTrust was in the business of issuing workers’ compensation insurance their workers’ policies to employer-members who compensation liabilities under the “pool [Workers’ Compensation] Act and are licensed under [N.C. Gen.