Marsico v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. Of Educ
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Board’s findings here were carefully considered, and were neither arbitrary, capricious, nor an abuse of discretion. C. Petitioners’ Entitlement to a Hearing Before an Independent Officer Lastly, Petitioners argue they were entitled to a hearing before an independent officer—as opposed to a hearing before the Board—pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2). Petitioners contend the Board’s failure to provide them a hearing before an independent officer constituted unlawful procedure. We review this issue de novo. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2104). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2) provides: - 13 - MARSICO V. NEW HANOVER CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. Opinion of the Court Disciplinary Suspension Without Pay.—A career employee recommended for suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(a)(4a) may request a hearing before the board. If no request is made within 15 days, the superintendent may file his recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if one is held, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such suspension. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the statute provides, in cases where the disciplinary suspension is for a time period less than ten days, “[t]he procedures for a board hearing under G.S. 115C-325(j2) shall apply[.]” N.G. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2)(b) (emphasis added). Petitioners argue although the statute provides for a hearing before the Board, the legislative intent of the statute was to provide for a hearing before an unbiased, impartial decision-maker. We reject this contention.