Marsico v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. Of Educ
[…] Hand testified he subsequently gave those notes to Ditz with the intention that she use the notes to convene a proper IEP meeting herself. Marsico testified when he later found out Hannah had an IEP, he trusted Bentzler would handle the IEP meeting and he would have no further role in the process. After the hearing, on 20 March 2014, the Board approved the Superintendent’s recommended suspensions and made written findings in support thereof. The Board made its findings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2), which allows the Board to impose disciplinary suspensions without pay if the Board “concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(f)(2) (2014).