Dominguez v. Francisco Dominguez Masonry, Inc
[…] III. Termination of Benefits - 12 - DOMINGUEZ V. FRANCISCO DOMINGUEZ MASONRY, INC., ET. AL. Opinion of the Court Plaintiff also argues that the Commission erred in terminating his wage compensation, effective 31 March 2010. Specifically, plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1 does not provide for retroactive termination of benefits. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(b) (2013) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability being paid . . . when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer[.]” N.C. Gen.