State v. Clyburn
[…] We agree. III. Analysis The Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011 (“the JRA”) places limits on a trial court’s authority to revoke a defendant’s probation. For probation violations occurring on or after 1 December 2011, a trial court may only revoke probation where a defendant: (1) commits a new crime in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); (2) absconds supervision in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a); or (3) violates any condition of probation after serving two prior periods of confinement in response to violation (“CRV”) under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2013). However, the JRA provides “probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2013). Defendant’s probation was revoked based on his new conviction for misdemeanor concealment of goods, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(a) (2013). A first conviction under subsection (a) is punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen.