State v. Harper
[…] However, as our Supreme Court has held, the civil revocation of a license and the suspension or revocation which results from a plea or finding of guilty in a criminal prosecution “are separate and distinct revocations.” Joyner v. Garrett, 279 N.C. 226, 238, 182 S.E.2d 553, 561 (1971). Defendant’s immediate civil revocation of his license by the magistrate is not appealable to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(g) (2012) (“The decision of the judicial official is final and may not be appealed”). There is no right to immediate appeal to our Court from Defendant’s civil revocation by DMV either. Id. § 20-16.2(e) (“[T]he person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court”); Johnson v.