State v. Robertson
[…] Stat. § 14-54(a)) Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on felony breaking or entering, a lesser-included offense of first degree burglary. Assuming arguendo it was error for the trial court to fail to instruct on the lesser-included -9- STATE V. ROBERTSON Opinion of the Court offense, defendant invited any such error. Accordingly, we dismiss this argument on appeal. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1443(c) (2013), “[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.” Thus, “a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error[.]” State v. Spence, __ N.C. App. __, __, 764 S.E.2d 670, 677 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).