In Re L.S. and T.S
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to inquire into whether respondent-mother needed a guardian ad litem. B. Respondent-Father 1. Cessation of Reunification Respondent-father first argues that the trial court erred by ceasing reunification efforts. Although his appeal from the order ceasing reunification efforts is premature and technically untimely, in our discretion we will treat his appeal as a petition for a writ of certiorari and review his argument, as discussed hereinafter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(1)-(6) lists the six types of juvenile orders which are appealable. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5), a parent who has properly preserved the right to appeal an order which ceases reunification “shall have the right to appeal the order if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5)(b) (2013).