In Re L.S. and T.S
[…] In re I.R.C., 214 N.C. App. 358, 361, 714 S.E.2d 495, 497 (2011) (quoting In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citation omitted)). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” In re N.G., 186 N.C. App. 1, 10-11, 650 S.E.2d 45, 51 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “When a trial court ceases reunification efforts with a parent, it is required to make findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(b).” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. at 213-14, 644 S.E.2d at 594 (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) provides in pertinent part: In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement -7- IN THE MATTER OF: L.S. AND T.J.S. Opinion of the Court of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2013) (emphasis added). “When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must make the findings of fact specially.” In re Harton, 156 N.C. App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003) (citation omitted).