In Re L.S. and T.S
[…] Therefore, we affirm this portion of the trial court’s order and dismiss respondent-father’s challenge. 2. Guardianship Appointment Respondent-father next argues that the trial court erred in granting guardianship of the juveniles to non-relatives without adequately pursuing placement with a relative. We agree. The trial court’s authority to appoint a guardian in a custody review or permanency planning review hearing is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(i), which provides that the court may “appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B–600, or order any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B–903, including the authority to place the child in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best - 13 - IN THE MATTER OF: L.S. AND T.J.S. Opinion of the Court interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(i) (2013). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.