Richmond Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v Cowell
[…] That office was required to remit the money to the State Confinement Fund pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a)(4b). However, as we have declared that the remittance of the $50.00 surcharges collected in Richmond County to the State Confinement Fund is unconstitutional, we hold it is appropriate – as the trial court ordered – that this money be paid back to the clerk’s office in Richmond County. It will then be the duty of the clerk’s office to disburse this money properly pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-452, which provides that “[t]he clear proceeds of all penalties and forfeitures and of all fines collected in the General Court of Justice in each county shall be remitted by the clerk of the superior court to the county finance officer [to be further remitted to the local school administrative unit(s) in the county.]” Id. (emphasis added).5 We note that Plaintiff is the sole local school administrative unit in Richmond County.