Richmond Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v Cowell
[…] Id. Accordingly, under Mussallam, the test is whether the imposition of payment for the violation of a statute is punitive or remedial in nature. Id. Applying Mussallam to the present case, we note initially that the $50.00 surcharge is imposed on individuals “convicted” of an improper equipment “offense.” -8- RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL. Opinion of the Court See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a)(4b) (2011). Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A- 304(a)(4b) provides: To provide for contractual services to reduce county jail populations, the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00) for all offenses arising under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and resulting in a conviction of an improper equipment offense, to be remitted to the [Statewide Confinement Fund]. Id. (emphasis added). Improper equipment offenses are found generally in Chapter 20, Article 3, Part 9 of our General Statutes, entitled “The Size, Weight, Construction and Equipment of Vehicles.”