Richmond Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v Cowell
[…] We disagree. Defendants are correct that Article IX, section 7(a) requires only the “clear proceeds” from fines, penalties, and forfeitures within its ambit be used for public education. See, e.g., Cauble, 301 N.C. at 345, 271 S.E.2d at 261. Defendants, therefore, argue that “the remedy ordered by the [trial] court was incorrect[,]” citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-437, which provides a definition of “clear proceeds” as the full amount “diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected.” The trial court, however, did not order “all sums” to be paid to Plaintiff (Richmond County Board of Education), but rather to “Richmond County.”