In The Matter Of: P.A.
[…] In re R.A.H., 182 N.C. App. 52, 57-58, 641 S.E.2d 404, 408 (2007). “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” State v. Jones, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 767 S.E.2d 341, 344 (2014). B. Analysis Respondent contends that the trial court failed to verify that Ms. Smith had adequate resources to care appropriately for Parker, in contravention of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c), -906.1(j) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) provides: “If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c). N.C. Gen.