In The Matter Of: P.A.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B906.1(j) similarly provides: If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent -8- IN THE MATTER OF: P.A. Opinion of the Court or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j). The trial court “may consider any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id. § 7B-906.1(c). The trial court also “shall consider information from the parents, the juvenile, the guardian, any person providing care for the juvenile, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency that will aid in the court’s review.” Id. In its order, the trial court specifically found that Ms. Smith “is aware of the legal significance of her appointment as legal guardian of the juvenile and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” The trial court’s finding that Ms.