Rasberry v. Jacobs
[…] Indeed, by enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53, our General Assembly created a privilege for certain information acquired by a physician in attending a patient. See Sims v. Charlotte Mut. Ins. Co., 257 N.C. 32, 36, 125 S.E.2d 326, 329 (1962) (stating that the physician-patient privilege was not recognized at common law, but is purely statutory). Our Supreme Court has held that this privilege is not absolute, but rather the privilege is qualified, id. at 38, 125 S.E.2d at 331; belongs to the patient, id.; and may be waived, Crist v. Moffatt, 326 N.C. 326, 331, 389 S.E.2d 41, 44 (1990). G.S. 8-53 further provides that, even where the privilege has not been waived, a trial judge may “compel disclosure [of privileged information] if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 853 (2013) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has construed this provision as affording “the trial judges wide discretion in determining what is necessary for a -5- RASBERRY V. JACOBS Opinion of the Court proper administration of justice.” State v.