State v Moore
[…] Stat.] § 14-208.9A.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(3). Because N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.9 and 14-208.11 “ ‘deal with the same subject matter, they must be construed in pari materia to give effect to each.’ ” - 10 - STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court State v. Fox, 216 N.C. App. 153, 156, 716 S.E.2d 261, 264 (2011) (quoting State v. Holmes, 149 N.C. App. 572, 576, 562 S.E.2d 26, 30 (2002)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.9A(a), listed above, states in pertinent part: (1) Every year on the anniversary of a person’s initial registration date, and again six months after that date, the Division2 shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person. (2) The person shall return the verification form in person to the sheriff within three business days after the receipt of the form. (3) The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate the following: a. Whether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address. b. Whether the person still uses or intends to use any online identifiers last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different online identifiers, then the person shall provide those online identifiers to the sheriff. c. Whether the person still uses or intends to use the name under which the person registered and last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different name, then the person shall provide that name to the sheriff. .... (4) If the person fails to return the verification form in person to the sheriff within three business days after receipt of the form, the person is subject to the penalties 2 As of 1 July 2014, “Division” was changed to “Department of Public Safety.” See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 100, S.B. 744. - 11 - STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court provided in [N.C. Gen.