State v Moore
[…] State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 328, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The defendant’s evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration. However, if the defendant’s evidence is consistent with the State’s evidence, then the defendant’s evidence may be used to explain or clarify that offered by the State.” State v. Nabors, 365 N.C. 306, 312, 718 S.E.2d 623, 627 (2011) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Defendant was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, which provides in pertinent part: “A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F Felony: . . . (3) Fails to return a verification notice as required under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-208.9A.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(3). Because N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.9 and 14-208.11 “ ‘deal with the same subject matter, they must be construed in pari materia to give effect to each.’ ” - 10 - STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court State v.