State v Moore
[…] Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4). Deputy Baker performed this duty in the instant case.” Braswell, 203 N.C. App. at 738-39, 692 S.E.2d at 437. Furthermore, the legislative history of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4) indicates that our General Assembly intended for the sheriff’s office to make a reasonable attempt to verify that a registrant is still residing at the registered address before subjecting the person to the penalties provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11. Prior to 2006, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4) provided: “If the verification form is returned to the sheriff as undeliverable, the sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address.” 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 247, HB 1896, § 7(a) (emphasis added).