State v Moore
[…] Stat. § 14-208.9A(a) (2013). In State v. Braswell, 203 N.C. App. 736, 692 S.E.2d 435 (2010), a jury found the defendant guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.11 for failure to register as a sex offender by failing to verify his address, because the defendant failed to return a verification form pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.9A(a)(4).3 Id. Accordingly, this Court interpreted what constitutes a violation of Section 14-208.9A(a)(4) and concluded that [i]n order to be convicted for failure to return the verification form after the receipt of the form pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4), a defendant must have actually received the verification form. . . . The statute goes on to require that if the form is not timely returned, that the “sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4). . . . However, if a defendant is not found to be at the registered address, the crime to be charged is failure to report a change of address, subject to a defendant proving that he or she has “not changed his or her residential address.” N.C. Gen.