State v Moore
[…] Stat. § 14-208.9A to identify someone other than the registrant—the “person” who potentially faces a Class F Felony—is a construction that would result in an impermissible extension of the criminal statute. B. Element Four: Reasonable Attempt by Sheriff’s Office to Verify Address This Court cannot agree with the State in its assertion that: “The evidence presented at trial shows that this statute was complied with by the State[,]” because the State failed to show substantial evidence that the sheriff’s office attempted to verify Defendant’s address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(4) provides: “If the person fails to report in person and provide written verification as provided by this section, the sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at - 18 - STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court the registered address.” Id. (emphasis added).