State v Moore
[…] Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4), the State must prove five essential elements: (1) the defendant is a “person required . . . to register,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a); (2) the SBI mailed a nonforwardable verification form to the defendant’s last reported address, id. § 14-208.9A(a)(1); (3) the defendant actually received the verification form, Braswell, 203 N.C. App. at 738-39, 692 S.E.2d at 435; (4) “the sheriff [made] a reasonable attempt to verify that the [defendant] is residing at the registered address[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(4); see also Braswell, 203 N.C. App. at 738-39, 692 S.E.2d at 435; and (5) the defendant willfully failed to “return the verification form in person to the sheriff within three business days[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.9A(a)(4), 14-208.11(a). “When reviewing a defendant’s motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence, this Court must determine whether there is substantial evidence of every essential element of the offense.”