State v. Perry
[…] Id. Where the judgment is arrested because of what is clearly demonstrated as the result of a misstatement of the trial judge, no other basis appearing, and there is no impediment to the entry of a lawful judgment, we hold that the guilty verdicts remain on the docket and judgment on those convictions may be entered upon remand. State v. Davis, 123 N.C. App. 240, 244, 472 S.E.2d 392, 394-95 (1996). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8), one of the only grounds that a defendant may assert by MAR is that the “sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, -4- STATE V. PERRY Opinion of the Court contained a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8) (2013). “A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2013).