State v. Dippel
[…] On appeal, the standard of review is whether there is competent evidence to support the findings and the conclusions. State v. Chamberlain, 307 N.C. 130, 143, 297 S.E.2d 540, 548 (1982). “If there is a conflict between the state's evidence and defendant’s evidence on material facts, it is the duty of the trial court to resolve the conflict and such resolution will not be disturbed on appeal.” Id. State v. Lewis, 147 N.C. App. 274, 277, 555 S.E.2d 348, 351 (2001). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534, a magistrate who imposes a secured bond “must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(b) (2013). In the instant case, the State conceded during closing arguments of the -15motions hearing that the magistrate violated the policy established in Mecklenburg County pursuant to N.C. Gen.