In Re N.D.S
[…] Respondent then timely appealed the termination order -4and the earlier order ceasing reunification efforts.2 Analysis I. Grounds to Cease Reunification Efforts Respondent first claims the district court erred in ceasing reunification (2013). findings efforts Respondent of reunification fact, was under does but N.C. not argues erroneous Gen. Stat. challenge that because the she the § 7B-507(b)(1) trial conclusion “had court’s to cease substantially complied with her case plan in order to reunite with Nate” at the time of the 23 August 2013 review hearing. “A trial court may cease reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.’” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 214, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)). Though characterized by statute as a finding, “the determination that grounds exist to cease reunification efforts under [N.C. Gen.