Lacey, et al v Kirk, et al
[…] Punitive Damages Secondly, Defendant argues that the jury awarded a grossly excessive amount Plaintiffs’ breach of punitive of damages in duty claim. fiduciary connection with According to Defendant, the punitive damage award was so large as to violate the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We are not persuaded by Defendant’s that “[p]unitive argument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–25(b) provides damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater,” and that, “[i]f a trier of fact returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified under this subsection, the trial court shall reduce the award and enter judgment for punitive damages in the maximum amount.” the jury damages, award of awarded the trial $300,000 each Plaintiff court for Id. reduced each In view of the fact that $6,569.02 the Plaintiff jury’s to in compensatory punitive $250,000 damage for each -32Plaintiff in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–25(b).