State v. Bullabough
[…] We agree. Where a motion to continue is based on a constitutional right, the motion presents a question of law which is reviewed de novo on appeal. State v. Smith, 310 N.C. 108, 112, 310 S.E.2d 320, 323 (1984). “Denial of a motion for a continuance, regardless of its nature, is, nevertheless, grounds for a new -10trial only upon a showing by defendant that the denial erroneous and that his case was prejudiced thereby.” was State v. Searles, 304 N.C. 149, 153, 282 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1981). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (2013) provides in pertinent part that: Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly. . . . Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court. In State v.