State v Joiner
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824, 824 (1960). -17Defendant was competent was supported by the evidence, it is conclusive on appeal. State v. Robertson, 161 N.C. App. 288, 292, 587 S.E.2d 902, 905 (2003). of showing that the trial Defendant fails in his burden court abused allowing Defendant to proceed pro se. its discretion in Gates, 65 N.C. App. at 283-84, 309 S.E.2d at 502. Defendant also cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, which states: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates consequences of this decision; and the (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2013). Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make the proper inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. We hold Defendant’s actions absolved the trial court from this requirement.