Richardson v. PCS Phosphate Co., Inc
[…] Exposure at work to elements ‘which can cause an occupational disease can be so slight quantitatively that it could not in itself have produced the disease.” Richardson v. PCS Phosphate Co., COA12-824, 2013 WL 2190069, at *3 (May 21, 2013). On remand, the Full Commission applied this standard and made the following conclusions of law: 2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57, where an occupational disease is compensable, “the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.” Last injurious exposure is defined as an exposure that proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight.” Rutledge v.