In Re C.D.J. and T.A.J
[…] Stat. §§ (2013). With regard to respondent-father, the court found that his “lack of admission to domestic violence has remained throughout the period that the Juveniles have been in care . . . [and] causes concern regarding the high likelihood of a repetition of the same.” These findings support the court’s conclusion under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) that further reunification efforts “would be futile and inconsistent with the Juveniles’ health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” See In re T.J.C., __ N.C. App. __, __, 738 S.E.2d 759, 762, disc. review denied, 366 N.C. 592, 743 S.E.2d 194 (2013). -10Respondent-father claims the district court erred in relying on domestic violence as a reason to cease reunification efforts, absent any evidence that his assaulting