State v. Highsmith
[…] Defendant concedes that there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction there was for resisting insufficient Detective evidence to Pinner2, show but defendant contends assaulted Detective Pinner. North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-33, provides that a person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if “in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: . . . [a]ssaults an officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision of the State, when the officer or employee 2 Defendant’s indictment charging resisting a public officer as to Detective Pinner was based on defendant’s “refus[al] to follow lawful commands.” -13is discharging duties[.]” or attempting to discharge his N.C. Gen.