State v. Luckadoo
[…] Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B, a trial court is required to first determine whether the defendant was convicted of a reportable offense. If the trial court finds that the defendant was convicted of a reportable offense, then the trial court must determine whether the defendant falls into one of the following four categories: "(i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14- -4208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c). If the trial court finds that the defendant falls into one of these categories, the trial court "shall order the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life." Id.