State v. Davis
[…] “‘Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re Appeal of The Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)). applicable Defendant’s standard of challenge to review the to We will now utilize the evaluate sufficiency the validity of the evidence to of support his conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon. B. Evidentiary Analysis According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–415.1, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–415.1(a). Thus, in order to demonstrate the defendant’s guilt of possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must establish that “(1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a -8firearm.” State v.