State v Jarman
[…] Defendant asserts the trial court “misapprehend[ed]” the law “when it determined that it did not have the discretion to decide” to run Defendant’s 1998 sentence concurrently with the second term of imprisonment arising from his 1997 convictions. N.C. Gen. We disagree. Stat. § 14-7.6 has long provided that “[s]entences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (1997).