State v Jarman
[…] Stat. § 14-7.6 any differently than our Courts have previously construed it for other statutory provisions Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes. in Thus, we conclude that the plain meaning of the last sentence of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 requires that a term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to consecutively a conviction with any served by [a] defendant.” as other an habitual sentence [or felon must sentences] “run being See id. Nevertheless, in the present case, Defendant directs our attention to an excerpt from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a), -6which provides as follows: “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of subject imprisonment to sentences an may is imposed undischarged run either determined by the court.” term on of a person who is imprisonment, concurrently or already . . . the consecutively, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (1997).