State v. Holleman
[…] We find it worthy to note that “[s]tatutory and case law both reflect the policy of this jurisdiction that an inaccurate [or overly broad] statement of the date of the offense charged in an indictment is of certain circumstances.” S.E.2d 424, 428 negligible importance except under State v. Hicks, 319 N.C. 84, 91, 352 (1987). N.C Gen. Stat. § 15-155 (2013) expressly provides that no judgment shall be reversed or stayed because an indictment omits stating “the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the imperfectly[.]” offenses stated offense, nor [because it states] the time “This policy of leniency as to the time of the in an indictment governs so long defendant is not thereby deprived of his defense.” 91, 352 S.E.2d at 428. as the Hicks, at -11On appeal, defendant contends that he was