State v. Andrews
[…] Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is the trial court impermissibly expressed its opinion by introducing defendant to the jury and identifying defendant as “the defendant.” Defendant contends the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013) which states “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury[;]” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2013) which states that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the -3application of the law to the evidence.” is Defendant’s argument without merit.