State v. Andrews
[…] Subsequently, a jury found defendant guilty of all charges and the trial court sentenced defendant to 72-99 months imprisonment. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is the trial court impermissibly expressed its opinion by introducing defendant to the jury and identifying defendant as “the defendant.” Defendant contends the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013) which states “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury[;]” and N.C. Gen.