State v. Murdock
[…] An abuse of discretion results from a ruling so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision or from a showing of bad faith by the State in its noncompliance. State v. McClary, 157 N.C. App. 70, 75, 577 S.E.2d 690, 693 (2003) (citations omitted). Defendant argues that the State committed a discovery violation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 “which requires the State to turn over all documents and material to the preparation of the defense.” tangible objects State v. Stephens, 347 N.C. 352, 362, 493 S.E.2d 435, 441 (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 provides as follows: (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: (1) The State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. a. The term “file” includes the defendant’s statements, the codefendants’ statements, witness statements, investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other -8matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant. N.C. Gen.