State v Floyd
[…] As this survey of the applicable law indicates, a judgment entered in a case in which the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter is void and may safely be ignored. “Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute.” Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1 describes a “felony” as a crime which “(1) [w]as a felony at common law; (2) [i]s or may be punishable by death; (3) [i]s or may be punishable by imprisonment in the State’s prison; or (4) [i]s denominated as a felony by statute.” As a result of the fact that, as Currence and Barksdale clearly establish, attempted assault with a deadly weapon inflicting -12serious injury does not fall into any of these categories, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to enter a judgment that is based in any way on the understanding that the