SCBT d/b/a First Fed. v. Rimes
[…] Williams, 319 N.C. 413, 415, 355 S.E.2d 479, 481 (1987) (citing Wall v. Wall, 24 N.C. App. 725, 212 S.E. 2d 238 (1975)). The trial court did not err by failing to make findings of fact in its summary judgment order. IV. Existence of a Material Issue of Fact In her third argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by entering summary judgment in favor of plaintiff because the evidence before the trial court raised a genuine issue of property material at the fact time regarding of the the value foreclosure of sale. the We subject are not persuaded. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 provides in relevant part that: When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee . . . at which the mortgagee . . . becomes the purchaser and takes title . . . and thereafter such mortgagee . . . shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor . . . it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency -6judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset . . . that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value[.] In her answer, defendant asserted the “affirmative defense . . . [of] a claim to a right of offset pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36.” Wells Fargo Bank v. Arlington Hills, __ N.C. App. __, __, 742 S.E.2d 201, 202-03 (2013). An offset under N.C. Gen.