Morgan v. Morgan
[…] On the other hand, a -6trial court’s custody decision will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear Smith, 348 showing N.C. 616, of abuse 624-25, of 501 discretion. S.E.2d 898, Pulliam 902 v. (1998). “‘Under this standard of review, the trial court’s ruling will be overturned only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’” Ludlam v. Miller, __ N.C. App. __, __, 739 S.E.2d 555, 558 (2013) (quoting Spicer v. Spicer, 168 N.C. App. 283, 287, 607 S.E.2d 678, 682 (2005)). B. Relevant Legal Principles According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2, the court “shall award the custody of [a minor] child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50–13.2(a). An order “awarding permanent custody must contain findings of fact in support of the required conclusion of law that custody has been awarded to the person who will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” McRoy v.