State v Jones
[…] At trial, only three letters were from Defendant to the victim presented into -9evidence. letters As both convictions were based on these same three and Defendant was convicted and sentenced for both offenses, the trial court violated the statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(f). We are not persuaded by the State’s argument that State v. Hines controls. In Hines, the defendant was convicted of robbery with a dangerous weapon and of aggravated assault on a handicapped person under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.1. The defendant argued that the punishment for both crimes violated the statutory language of G.S. 14-32.1(e), which contains the language “[u]nless [defendant’s] conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]” N.C. App. at acknowledging statutes, 208, prior overruled 600 S.E.2d holdings the at 896. regarding defendant’s This this Court, phrase argument, 166 though in stating other “North Carolina courts have consistently allowed convictions for both robbery with a dangerous weapon and felonious