State v Jones
[…] “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” of State v. Largent, 197 N.C. App. 614, 617, 677 S.E.2d 514, 517 (2009). As our Supreme Court has stated: [t]he intent of the Legislature controls the interpretation of a statute. When a statute is unambiguous, this Court will give effect to the plain meaning of the words without resorting to judicial construction. Davis, 364 N.C. at 302, 698 S.E.2d at 68. Habitual violations of DVPO’s are covered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1 (2013), which generally provides in subsection (a) that the violation of a DVPO is a Class A1 misdemeanor and further provides in subsection (f) that “[u]nless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who knowingly violates a [DVPO], after having been previously convicted of two offenses under this Chapter, shall be guilty of a Class H felony. argues that the phrase Id. (emphasis added). “[u]nless covered under Defendant some other provision of law providing greater punishment,” means he could not be punished for habitual violation of a DVPO, a class H felony, if he was also being punished for interfering with a -8witness, a Class G felony for the same conduct.