Ellis v Ellis
[…] “[T]he award of . . . attorney's fees in matters of child custody and support, as well discretion of the trial court.” as alimony, is within the McKinney v. McKinney, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 745 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2013), review denied, 2014 N.C. LEXIS 46 (Jan. 23, 2014), review dismissed as moot, 2014 N.C. LEXIS 50 (Jan. 23, 2014). North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-16.4, states that: At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 5016.3A, or post[-]separation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2013) (emphasis added).