Norrell v Keely
[…] [c]ause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that person substantial emotional distress.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6) (2013). “Harassment” is defined as “[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate (2013). purpose.” Thus, the N.C. ultimate Gen. Stat. determination § 14-277.3A(b)(2) here is whether defendant engaged in “[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Id.