Norrell v Keely
[…] Defendant contends that charging his car at plaintiff and making false reports “communication” to directed law enforcement toward is plaintiff, not and a form therefore of not harassment. However, we need not engage in a lengthy analysis determining what communication as conduct North may constitute Carolina an General exercise Statute § of 14- 277.3A(b)(2) only requires “[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person[.]” Id. While North Carolina General Statute § 14-277.3A(b)(2) enumerates various kinds of “communications” that may constitute knowing conduct, by its very terms statute clearly covers both communications and conduct. the See id. (“Knowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, transmissions, facsimile answering transmission, machine or pager voice mail messages messages or or -10transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.”) Conduct, including communications, which is “directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate Statute § purpose” is covered 14-277.3A(b)(2).