State v. Britt
[…] State v. Burney, 302 N.C. 529, 538, 276 S.E.2d 693, 698 (1981) (internal citation omitted). For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court’s findings were sufficient to satisfy the first Waller factor. As this was the sole basis for Defendant’s appeal on this issue, Defendant’s argument is therefore overruled. II. Jury Instructions Defendant next argues that a portion of the trial court’s jury instructions “amounted to an impermissible comment on the defendant’s testimony.” We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]” (2013). Similarly, N.C. Gen. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 Stat. § 15A-1222 states that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any -12- opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Despite both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013).