State v. Britt
[…] As this was the sole basis for Defendant’s appeal on this issue, Defendant’s argument is therefore overruled. II. Jury Instructions Defendant next argues that a portion of the trial court’s jury instructions “amounted to an impermissible comment on the defendant’s testimony.” We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]” (2013). Similarly, N.C. Gen. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 Stat. § 15A-1222 states that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any -12- opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Despite both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013).