State v. Ingram
[…] As a result of the fact that Defendant did not advance the double jeopardy argument that he has attempted to assert in -24his brief before the trial court, he has failed to properly preserve that claim for appellate review. In seeking to persuade us to reach the merits of his double jeopardy argument, Defendant argues that we should overlook his failure to present this argument for the trial court’s consideration on the theory that this claim should be deemed to have been properly preserved for appellate review pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18), which provides that the appellate courts are authorized to consider claims to the effect that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law” “even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.” We have recently rejected a similar claim in State v.