State v Pendergraft
[…] Kelso, 187 N.C. App. 718, 722, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31 (2007), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 367, 663 S.E.2d 432 (2008). In light of that general principle, “an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient when the offense is charged in the words of the statute.” State v. Cronin, 299 N.C. 229, 242, 262 S.E.2d 277, 286 (1980). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 provides, in pertinent part, that: -9(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any . . . property . . . with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such . . . property . . . such person shall be guilty of a felony: . . . Provided, further, that it shall be sufficient in any indictment for obtaining or attempting to obtain any such . . . property . . . by false pretenses to allege that the party accused did the act with intent to defraud, without alleging an intent to defraud any particular person, and without alleging any ownership of the . . . property . . . and upon the trial of any such indictment, it shall not be necessary to prove either an intent to defraud any particular person or that the person to whom the false pretense was made was the person defrauded, but it shall be sufficient to allege and prove that the party accused made the false pretense charged with an intent to defraud. As a result, the elements of the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses are “(1) a false representation of a subsisting fact or a future fulfillment or event, (2) which is calculated and intended to deceive, (3) which does in fact deceive, and (4) by which one person obtains or attempts