In Re Rosemeier
[…] Id. Because the same is true here, we likewise take judicial notice of the trustee’s deed conveying the Subject Property to Ms. Brunelli. -5dismiss the action.” Hospice & Palliative Care Charlotte Region v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 185 N.C. App. 109, 112, 648 S.E.2d 284, 286 (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 692, 654 S.E.2d 476 (2007). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(a), an upset bid must be “filed with the clerk of superior court, with whom the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(a) (2013). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A, “[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified [in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27], the rights of the parties to the sale or (2013). resale become fixed.”