Montague v Montague
[…] C. Distributional Factor-Transfer by Husband’s parents Next, considering Wife the contends intent of that the Husband’s trial parents court to erred in transfer the Montague Center commercial building to the LLC as part of their estate planning as a distributional factor. We disagree. Our General Assembly has provided by statute that a trial court shall divide the net value of marital and divisible -14property equally between divorcing spouses “unless the determines that an equal division is not equitable.” Stat. § 50-20(c). court N.C. Gen. This statute also provides that if the trial court “determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably” and “shall enumerated therein. Id. consider” the distributive factors We have held that where a trial court decides that an unequal distribution is equitable, the court must exercise its discretion to decide how much weight to give each factor supporting an unequal distribution. Mugno v.