Price v. State of N. Carolina, Office Of The State Auditor
[…] Specifically, respondent argues that the trial court erred in “finding and concluding that [petitioner] was dismissed due to his unsatisfactory performance of tangential auditing duties when the evidence showed that [petitioner] was dismissed primarily due to his continued failure to satisfactorily perform fundamental auditing duties.” Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c), “[t]he court reviewing a final decision [of a State agency] under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge's entirety.]” N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c) (2010). decision [in its Here, the trial court did indeed adopt as its findings of fact and conclusions of law the decision of the ALJ which found that respondent terminated petitioner’s employment without just cause. had Although respondent contends the trial