Price v. State of N. Carolina, Office Of The State Auditor
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, N.C. ___ App. ___, ___, 752 S.E.2d 511, 512 (2013) -18(citing Mayo v. N.C. State Univ., 168 N.C. App. 503, 507, 608 S.E.2d 116, 120 (2005)). Respondent argues that the trial court erred by reversing the Commission’s decision employment with respondent. and reinstating petitioner’s In its decision and order, the trial court held that under the standard of review set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. just cause for § 150B-51(c), terminating “Respondent Petitioner lacked from substantive employment with Respondent[.]” North Carolina General Statutes, section 150B-51(c), provides that: In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with G.S. 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency's final decision. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition, based upon its review of the official record. The court reviewing a final decision under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge's decision; may adopt, reverse, or modify the agency's decision; may remand the case to the agency for further explanations under G.S. 150B-36(b1), 150B-36(b2), or -19150B-36(b3), or reverse or modify the final decision for the agency's failure to provide the explanations; and may take any other action allowed by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2010).1 [The superior court may] reverse or modify the agency's decision, or adopt the [ALJ’s] decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner[] may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation provisions; of constitutional (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Id. § 150B-51(b). As the trial court’s conclusion that respondent failed to meet 1 its burden of proving it had just cause to dismiss The General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 in 2011 to repeal subsections (a) and (a1). See 2011 N.C. Sess.