Gupta v. Carter
[…] City of Asheville v. Aly, __ N.C. App. __, __, 757 S.E.2d 494, 499 (internal citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted), disc. review denied, __ N.C. __, __ S.E.2d __ (2014). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229 provides that [u]pon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge before whom the action is tried may order repleading or further pleading by some or all of the parties; may try the action on stipulation as to the issue; or may try it on the pleadings as filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229 (2013); see Don Setliff & Assocs., Inc. v. Subway Real Estate Corp., 178 N.C. App. 385, 387, 631 S.E.2d -6526, 528 (2006) (“Upon appeal from small claims court to district court, the district judge before whom the action is tried may order repleading or further pleading by some or all of the parties; may try the action on stipulation as to the issue; or may try it on the pleadings as filed. This statute gives discretion to the trial court as to whether further pleadings are needed or to try the case on the pleadings filed in small claims court . . . .”), aff'd per curiam, 361 N.C. 586, 650 S.E.2d 593 (2007).